Daughters of Union Veterans
of the Civil War,
1861 - 1865






History of Tents


The National Department is composed of State Departments and State Departments are complosed of Tents.
Tents shall bear the name of an Army Nurse of the Civil War or a patriotic woman who was loyal and rendered aid to the
Union prior to, during, and immediately following the War.


Tent No. Location Tent Name Instituted Disbanded
1 Punxsutawny Mollie Robertson June 09, 1892 1894
2 Allegheny Carrie A. Sheriff December 07, 1894 Unknown
3 Wilkes-Barre Martha Washington May 27, 1895 Unknown
4 Philadelphia Betsy Ross February 6, 1900 December 31, 1970
5 Montrose Dr. Ellen E. Mitchell April 10, 1906 1977
6 Lewistown Jennie Wade May 21, 1912 September 19, 1956
7 Mt. Carmel Anna Wittenmyeer June 13, 1913 December 1919
8 Apollo Rachael S. Coulter January 27, 1914 June 30, 1931
9 Vandergrift Ida Saxton McKinley September 02, 1914 1941
10 Scranton Elizabeth DeLacy November 11, 1914 1988
11 East Springfield Agnes Broughton May 11, 1915 early 1960's
12 Hallstead Fannie DuBois Chase November 26, 1915 1959
13 No Record
14 Pittsburgh Mary E. Humbert January 15, 1916 late 1970's
15 Johnstown Naomi Parsons June 18, 1917 June 1974
16 Scranton Belle V. Clark August 07, 1917 June 1950
17 Erie Elizabeth Strong Vincent August 07, 1919 mid 1960's
18 Tyrone Sara Elizabeth Eysart August 12, 1919 December 1941
19 Sharon Mary Core August 24, 1920 1937
20 New Castle Eliza Winans McBride May 31, 1921 mid 1960's
21 Mercer Betty Van Lew June 3, 1922 December 1949
22 Altoona Clara Barton December 22, 1922 1957
23 Sharon Madaline Gilbert April 11, 1923 Active
24 Greensburg Emily E. Woodley June 13, 1923 1980's
25 Grove City Barbara Fritchie November 12, 1924 1972
26 Wilkes Barre Lavinia Derr December 25, 1924 January 01, 1981
27 Fairview Mary Todd Lincoln June 08, 1925 February 1928
28 Oil City Julia Dent Grant June 18, 1925 mid 1960's
29 McKeesport Florence Kling Harding August 31, 1925 1940
30 Susquehanna Nancy Lincoln March 8, 1926 1960
31 Jackson Emma French February 22, 1926 1937
32 Franklin Hannah Moore January 25, 1926 Active
33 Homestead Julia P. Shade June 03, 1926 May 18, 1936
34 Harrisburg Mary Walters June 05, 1926 Unknown
35 Meadville Martha Jane Woods March 2, 1927 April 18, 1955
36 Washington Mary Emma McNulty September 17, 1926 Unknown
37 Connellsville Rhoda Dunn April 29, 1927 September 29, 1932
38 Irwin Florence Nightingale October 12, 1927 1937
39 Lancaster Rebecca Price April 03, 1928 late 1959
40 Reading Mary Ann Adams May 28, 1928 Active
41 Ulster Murry Heath September 12, 1928 1943-1944
42 Tarentum Rachel McCall November 03, 1928 June 1941
43 Meadville Irene Sheridan February 25, 1930 2000-2001
44 Pittsburgh Georgiana Willets October 06, 1930 1957
45 Strasburg Rosina Hubley July 17, 1932 June 1958
46 Connellsville Emma B. Goodyear January 08, 1933 1988
47 Lancaster Sarah Ann Huber June 14, 1934 1989
48 Pittsburgh Harriet Graham April 26, 1935 December 31, 1961
49 Franklin Eliza Richards April 29, 1936 1942
50 York Mammy Ruggles May 17, 1937 Active
51 Bethlehem Emma Louise Nagle May 31, 1939 October 1975
52 Hazleton Florence Nightingale June 17, 1940 September 13, 1943
53 Harrisburg Susan Lessick April 09, 1947 Active
54 Corry Louisa M. Alcott June 12, 1950 January 05, 1951
55 Gettysburg Salome M. Stewart June 12, 1950 Active
56 Pleasant Unity Ruth F. Barnhart May 02, 1965 Active
57 Oil City Julia Dent Grant February 19, 2000 June 28, 2016
58 Philadelphia Mary Morris Husband June 15, 2002 Active
59 Scranton Catherine DeLacey Roche June 25, 2005 December 31, 2014
60 Lewisburg Annabell Vorse Clark October 28, 2007 Active
61 Somerset Susanna Cook June 14, 2009 Active
62 Boalsburg Katherine Wilson Curtin May 30, 2014 Active
63 Connellsville Marie Tepe March 4, 2015 Active
64 Ebensberg Clara Barton November 19, 2016 Active


Click Here to Return to PA Home Page