Daughters of Union Veterans
of the Civil War,
1861 - 1865






Past Department Presidents


Convention Host City Year Name Tent No.
1 Philadelphia 1913-1914 Katharine Krayer 4
2 Montrose 1914-1915 Katharine Krayer 4
3 Harrisburg 1915-1916 Ellen Searle 5
4 Johnstown 1916-1917 Ellen Searle 5
5 Danville 1917-1918 Elizabeth Scott 7
6 Lancaster 1918-1919 Sara J. Ward 14
7 Indiana 1919-1920 Sara J. Ward 14
8 Allentown 1920-1921 Nannie Erwin 9
9 Altoona 1921-1922 Lottie Merrel 12
10 Greensburg 1922-1923 Bertha Trump 5
11 Wilkes-Barre 1923-1924 Alice Cole 15
12 Oil City 1924-1925 Jennie W. Edwards 14
13 Bethlehem 1925-1926 Sadie E. Hull 24
14 Uniontown 1926-1927 Stella Roosa 12
15 Scranton 1927-1928 Grace Sanders 16
16 Gettysburg 1928-1929 Anna S. Eves 18
17 New Castle 1929-1930 Margaret Schwing 15
18 Lancaster 1930-1931 Ida E. Dorsey 10
19 Harrisburg 1931-1932 Jessie Crooks 20
20 Pittsburgh 1932-1933 Anne Raeyling 4
21 Reading 1933-1934 Lydia Seymour 26
22 Gettysburg 1934-1935 Hannah Kightlinger 36
23 Williamsport 1935-1936 Bess Deal 22
24 York 1936-1937 Bertha Shorts 23
25 Washington 1937-1938 Anna B. Dolan 14
26 Bethlehem 1938-1939 Hettie Harper 6
27 Hazelton 1939-1940 M. Helen Long 45
28 Gettysburg 1940-1941 Nellie Tannenbaum 16
29 Uniontown 1941-1942 Millie Bickle 28
30 York 1942-1943 Florence Magwire 48
31 Hazelton 1943-1944 Carrie Bobst 26
32 Reading 1944-1945 Almeda M. Booth 36
33 Johnston 1945-1946 Margaret Smerbeck 14
34 Easton 1946-1947 Annamae D. Berhalter 40
35 Reading 1947-1948 Lillie E. Lukens 4
36 Philadelphia 1948-1949 Mary E. Kerns 46
37 Harrisburg 1949-1950 Sara S. Commers 15
38 Altoona 1950-1951 Florence Stevens 26
39 Reading 1951-1952 Evelyn M. Price 10
40 Pittsburgh 1952-1953 Pearl M. Cook 20
41 Bethlehem 1953-1954 Mary Louise Rice 23
42 Lancaster 1954-1955 Mildred Warner 53
43 Hazelton 1955-1956 Minnie Reisinger 50
44 Wilkes-Barre 1956-1957 Gertrude Weber 47
45 Gettysburg 1957-1958 Rita Christy 25
46 Reading 1958-1959 Ruth Griffith 26
47 Philadelphia 1959-1960 Bess Kapp 55
48 Harrisburg 1960-1961 Flora Ullom 36
49 Erie 1961-1962 Erma Gill 23
50 Hazelton 1962-1963 Marion Dykes 43
51 Pittsburgh 1963-1964 Mary Jane Fisher 40
52 Gettysburg 1964-1965 Ester Julis 23
53 Allentown 1965-1966 Mary Jane Bannan 53
54 York 1966-1967 Bertha Leinbach 40
55 Reading 1967-1968 Ethal Richardson 15
56 Harrisburg 1968-1969 Marian Swisher 55
57 Williamsport 1969-1970 Geralsine Clawges 53
58 Gettysburg 1970-1971 Margaret Frantz 50
59 Bedford 1971-1972 Beryle Reese 56
60 Easton 1972-1973 Jane E. Ettinger 53
61 Philadelphia 1973-1974 Viola Foringer 36
62 Lancaster 1974-1975 Mildred Casteel 56
63 Reading 1975-1976 Ruth McMann 56
64 Monroeville 1976-1977 Jemima Klingensmith 56
65 Williamsport 1977-1978 Erma Stark 53
66 Harrisburg 1978-1979 Margaret Frantz 50
67 Gettysburg 1979-1980 Jean Krivoski 56
68 York 1980-1981 Sylvia Herr 47
69 Stroudsburg 1981-1982 Laura Walck 40
70 Reading 1982-1983 Elizabeth Sienerth 53
71 Butler 1983-1984 Jemima Klingensmith 56
72 Ligioneer 1984-1985 Dorothy Ashcom 56
73 Stroudsburg 1985-1986 Vada Damaska 56
74 Greensburg 1986-1987 Kay Rockwell 55
75 York 1987-1988 Charlene States 43
76 Williamsport 1988-1989 Frances Woods 32
77 Carlisle 1989-1990 Patsy Brown 43
78 Chambersburg 1990-1991 Mary Jane Fisher 40
79 Scranton 1991-1992 Mary Jane Bannan 53
80 Gettysburg 1992-1993 Erma Stark 53
81 Kittanning 1993-1994 Loretta DeSantis 23
82 Fort Washington 1994-1995 Blanche Rittenhouse 53
83 Harrisburg 1995-1996 Charlene States 43
84 Reading 1996-1997 Jemima Klingensmith 56
85 West Middlesex 1997-1998 Frances Bridge 32
86 Lancaster 1998-1999 Janis Nichols 23
87 Gettysburg 1999-2000 Lorraine Rhodes 50
88 Johnston 2000-2001 Frances Bridge 57
89 Exton 2001-2002 Carol H. Maplesden 40
90 Carlisle 2002-2003 Frances Gegogeine 57
91 Williamsport 2003-2004 Frances Bridge 57
92 Scranton 2004-2005 Charlotte Walters 55
93 Ft. Washington 2005-2006 Marge Gough 57
94 Bethelem 2006-2007 Dawn Roberts 57
95 Ligonier 2007-2008 Frances Gegogeine 57
96 New Oxford 2008-2009 Kathleen Roebuck 56
97 New Cumberland 2009-2010 Ellen M. Higgins 58
98 Scranton 2010-2011 Frances Gegogiene 57
99 Greensburg 2011-2012 Sharon Harkcom 56
100 Gettysburg 2012-2013 Daryl Reed 61
101 Williamsport 2013-2014 Madeline Stahl 55
102 Williamsport 2014-2015 Darlene Alcorn 55
103 State College 2015-2016 Sandra Millin 61


Click Here to Return to PA Home Page